Scorecard

Totteridge Millhillians II v Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI on Sat 05 Jun 2010 at 1.00
Hertingfordbury CC Won By 71 Runs

Match report Hertingfordbury got back to wining ways with a fine performance at Totteridge & Millhillians. Having won the toss on a warm day Hertingfordbury elected to bat first and opening pair George & Darby put on a fine opening stand of 94. A flury of 4 wickets followed as the hosts fault their way back in to the game but Skipper Edward Palmer and opener Gareth George got Bury back on track with fine innings and ended up with 77 and 88 respectively to allow Hertingfordbury to close their innings on 228-8.
Totteridge & Millians got off to a solid start and progressed to one hundred for the loss of just one wicket before a splendid second spell by Tony Burton ripped through the hosts lower and middle order and a collaspe to 157 all out to bring a welcome 30 points for the bury.

Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
228

(0.0 overs)
    
Gareth George lbw Khan 88 2
Neil Darby lbw Khan 21 2
Daniel Gronert ct Ali 0 1
Matt Gilewicz lbw Khan 0
Charles Martin b Ali 0
Edward Palmer ct Khan 77
Jonathan George Not Out  19
Scott Bambling lbw Ali 0 1
John Bryden Run out  0 1
Antony Burton Not Out  0
Anthony Gronert  

Totteridge Millhillians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
SIDDIQUI11.013900.003.55
SAEED5.023400.006.80
KHAN21.0479419.753.76
ALI16.0156318.673.50

Totteridge Millhillians II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
157 (0.0 overs)
     
Gocoldas ct Burton 2
Mallavarapu b George 50
W Khan b Burton 51
H Ali ct Burton 6
Ahmed ct Burton 0
Soomro ct George 0
Siddiqui lbw Martin 16
W Ali ct Burton 0
I Khan ct Bambling 15
Saaed ct Martin 0
Khan Not Out  0

Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Antony Burton0.00050.000.00
Scott Bambling0.00010.000.00
Gareth George0.00020.000.00
John Bryden0.00000.000.00
Anthony Gronert1.01000.000.00
Charles Martin0.00020.000.00

  • Umpire :
    John Rymer
  • Scorer :