Scorecard

Hatfield Crusaders II v Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI on Sat 26 Jun 2010 at 1.00
Hertingfordbury CC Lost By 98 runs

Match report THE REVEREND'S DIVINE INTERVENTION by King Louis.
A hot, windy day and a hope that we could lay to rest the ghosts of last year's batting performance at this ground. Alex called correctly and stuck them in.
It soon became apparent that it was going to be a long spell in the field as the openers, despite looking uncomfortable against Smurf's initial bounce, soon settled down and proceeded to work the ball around.

Taking the pace off the ball proved key as Alex and the Reverend slowed the run rate and started eating into Crusader's batting line up, helped by Tumble's magnetic presence as 3 skied shots found their way into his hands.
Their determination to bat out all of the overs allowed us all 5 bowling points available. Great work by Simon Carter behind the stumps in his first outing in a year, ensured the byes count was minimised. Given their start, the home side would have thought they were 20 runs too short.

After one of the much better teas on the circuit, we had high hopes of chasing down the target. Alas last year's memories were still haunting us as a succession of unforced errors saw us slump to 43-7. Only Simon and Smurf offered any resistance until then.

With 25 overs to go, I was determined to get some batting practice and make up for my poor bowling effort. With a fair bit of luck I stuck around to move us into the points, assisted by two watchful innings from Woody and then George Baker who revealed he can really time the ball and should play some more cricket.

With 3 overs left Kevin and I brought up the 110 but despite having a farmer at one end, it should've been me farming the strike. Instead I took a single off the first ball of the over and Kevin only held out for 3 more. We could've bagged another 2-4 points and denied Crusaders a victory but at the end of the day our batting didn't merit it.

Hatfield Crusaders II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
209 (0.0 overs)
     
Madduri ct  Smith 90
Butt st  Preston 16
Pasha ct  Ambler 31
Choudary ct  Smith 0
Kakadia Run out  1
Rajani ct  Smith 3
Palut lbw  Smith 3
Sofat ct  Smith 29
Starr b  Ambler 7
Voateddi Not Out  9
Gallop lbw  Smith 0

Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kevin Ives13.023500.002.69
Ross Murphy7.031600.002.29
Robert Stone3.002500.008.33
Alex Preston7.0226213.003.71
Marcus Smith11.5165610.835.49
Martin Ambler6.0034217.005.67

Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111

(0.0 overs)
    
Lee Wood b  Sofat 0 1
Simon Carter ct  Starr 10 1
Martin Ambler ct  Starr 0
Ross Dwyer ct  Starr 4 3
Ross Murphy b  Starr 19
Marcus Smith ct  Sofat 1 1
Alex Preston ct  Starr 0
Andrew Ashwood ct  Butt 7
Robert Stone Not Out  42
George Baker b  Starr 18
Kevin Ives b  Starr 0

Hatfield Crusaders II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sofat13.0631215.502.38
Starr14.034276.003.00
Rajani6.0116116.002.67
Kakadia4.011000.002.50
Pasha3.00600.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Peter Haigh
  • Scorer :