Scorecard

Hertingfordbury CC Friendly XI v Stuart Brady XI on Sun 21 Aug 2011 at 1pm
Hertingfordbury CC Won 54 runs

Match report A good antidote to Saturday's washout.
Stuart Brady's assemblage of players ranked under "occasional", "never played" and "last time I played they had bamboo pads" - and Griddle, descended for a 25 over winner-takes-all-the-glory match.

Despite Stuart's attempt to call the toss after the coin had landed, I won the second call and opted to bat and watch the Sunday Beavers pile up the runs.
Shredder and Ewok were highly entertaining, especially Ranner's massive 6 down to the tennis courts. Hasheem rewrote the batting manual with a 64 that was remarkable for the fact it consisted of one shot, subtly adjusted to hit the ball to all parts of the ground.
A cardboard cow (actually placed at wide mid-on) was an extra distraction, those hitting it winning a bottle of wine, but such a vulgar shot was beneath the Bury craftsmen. I skilfully avoided any major involvement but came on for a now traditional run-out with the Rev. So, 180 the target, or 8 runs an over.

A short, simple tea followed with the promise of a BBQ at the end being the main objective.

As with England I can now call on a vast array of back-up bowling so Hasheem and Smurf were rested whilst Rowland, sporting a US marines haircut and Kevin Skuce, the hardest practicing player in the club opened the attack. They both bagged 1 apiece and then Bradders and Topper took over to get 3 each.
Bradders softened each victim up with a slow looping beamer before inducing a catch one or several balls later.
Predictably Griddle was the only stumbling block, but the weight of carrying the innings got to him as he popped a dolly to extra cover. Dave Allard, not wanting to start a collapse and miss the chance of turning his arm over, skillfully manufactured a fumble, and the fun continued.
Topper started his own duel with Griddle who was backing away every time he ran in too early. Eventually Tom called his deep fielders in to invite Graeme over the top. As he advance down the wicket Tom stuck the quicker ball in, leaving Riddle stranded and Ewok with a simple stumping.
Dave's earlier ploy paid-off and he came on to mop up the remaining batsmen with 4 balls to spare.

A splendid BBQ followed and our match fees went towards Stuart's favoured local charity Digswell Nurseries.

Hertingfordbury CC Friendly XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
179

(0.0 overs)
    
Tony Rymer ct Griddle b James 59
Sam Ranner b Griddle 31 1 1
Thomas Harley b Griddle 1 1
Martin Ambler ct & b O Brady 64 1
Dave Allard b Mc Fayden 4
Ross Murphy ct O Brady 14
Kevin Skuce ct Griddle 3
Marcus Smith Run out  3
Robert Stone Not Out  1 1
Brad Smith Not Out  0
Rowland Reeves  

Stuart Brady XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James6.0041141.006.83
Brady O6.0134217.005.67
Minty4.002600.006.50
Griddle5.0034311.336.80
Botheras2.011300.006.50
Bader1.00200.002.00
McFayden2.0025125.0012.50

Stuart Brady XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
125 (0.0 overs)
     
Rees ct Ranner b. Reeves 17
Botheras b Skuce 0
Griddle st Ranner b. Harley 64
Mc Fayden ct Stone b. B Smith 6
Brady S st Ranner b. Harley 1
Kocen ct Harley b. B Smith 8
Brady M ct Ambler b. B Smith 3
James b Harley 0
McFayden b Allard 2
Hunt Not Out  8
Brady O b Allard 2

Hertingfordbury CC Friendly XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rowland Reeves6.0029129.004.83
Kevin Skuce6.0129129.004.83
Brad Smith4.001334.333.25
Thomas Harley6.0033311.005.50
Dave Allard2.201527.506.43
 
Photos and video of Hertingfordbury CC Friendly XI v Stuart Brady XI on Sun 21 Aug 2011 at 1pm

New balls please!

Don't rub 'em, count 'em

20110822_8244.JPG

On the attack

Bradders awaits

Another hapless victim in his sights

20110822_8268.JPG

Tennis courts take another pounding

It's behind you!

Topper takes a rest

Spinnng a web

The machine in action

Griddle gets hot

Dodgy calling piles on the pressure

A quick single

Like a greyhound in the traps...

Huddle

Bradders and Hasheem discuss intimidatory bowling

ECB spy plane

Hertford scout for talent