Scorecard

Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI v Radlett V on Sat 28 Jun 2008 at 1.30
Hertingfordbury CC Lost by 20 runs

Match report This week, 1st team availability impacted on us so we fielded a side including promising U15s, the lesser spotted Dorahy and "Horse" Brady. The ground hadn't looked better all year so fielding first was the best option to at least enjoy the conditions. Radlett V, unused to such quality grounds, very kindly won the toss and batted. Bernard and Kevin plugged away, and once the shine had gone from the awful quality ball (about 3 overs), had to rely on line and length to keep things quiet. Bernard had their skipper ct Thrussell for 23 but it was one way traffic thereafter. No.3 Griffiths attacked everything, rode his luck and cashed in. Teenager Shah complemented perfectly with a very mature 77. Dorahy, after a shaky first over, bowled very well without luck. George Baker in only his 2nd senior game showed great improvement behind the stumps.

They generously declared after only 41 overs and an excellent Murphy tea made everything feel a bit better.

Once comedy openers Stone & Brady had left the auditorium, there followed a great (i.e. best of the season) response from everybody else. Dorrers, kept out the straight stuff and hit anything around middle stump through mid wicket for 4. Geoff stayed with him as they put on 45. Then Ives, eager to get away early was moved up to provide some entertainment at 5 and duly obliged with 36. Sam Ranner was unlucky to be run out after playing very confidently and was well supported by Thrussell who took on the role of senior batsman. We reached 200 but the win was never really on the cards by that stage. So some encouragement from the batting. (well, no.3 onwards anyway).

Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
207

(0.0 overs)
    
Stuart Brady Bowled  0
Robert Stone Bowled  3
Tom Dorahy Lbw  44
Geoff Anderson Bowled  31
Kevin Ives Bowled  36
Bernard Murphy Bowled  28 1
Sam Ranner Run out  14
Andrew Thrussell Bowled  12 1
Peter Cook Not Out  10
Matt Hampshire Bowled  1
George Baker Bowled  0

Radlett V Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rajput11.0339313.003.55
Mansell6.012000.003.33
Caplin5.002600.005.20
Randall13.0246411.503.54
Sirimanne5.001400.002.80
Shah3.002300.007.67
Jones4.311728.503.78

Radlett V Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
227 (0.0 overs)
     
Shah Not Out  77
Randall Caught  23
Griffiths Caught  81
Siriman Not Out  13
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Hertingfordbury CC 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bernard Murphy15.0254227.003.60
Kevin Ives11.023900.003.55
Tom Dorahy6.003200.005.33
Andrew Thrussell3.011600.005.33
Sam Ranner4.003600.009.00
Peter Cook2.002600.0013.00