Scorecard

Hitchin II v Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI on Sat 03 Jun 2017 at 1pm
Hertingfordbury CC Won By 75 Runs

Match report A third consecutive win for Bury - a feat not achieved since August 2009

Skipper Murphy lost the toss and Bury found themselves batting on what looked like a good wicket.

Carless and Darby continued their good run - moving comfortably to 73 before Carless fell LBW for 29. Courtesy of an excellent spell of bowling from youngster Howell, things quickly changed as Dwyer (2) Palmer (11) and Kasoulis(0) all perished - four down with a hundred on the board. Darby and Murphy then steadied the ship - the latter after a skittish start. Darby was then adjudged LBW on the sweep and the innings lay in the balance.
)
Murphy had however begun to find his range - and in company with Moffatt (16) and then Spong (19) order was restored and Bury were able to accelerate to a defendable 2015 - the skipper recording his maiden first team fifty in the bargain.

In response the hosts started well - but the early introduction of Rider (2/19) and an excellent ten over burst from Murphy (2/29) ( (who seems to like this captaincy lark\) put them on the back foot. As has been the case recently , the bowlers bowled well as a unit with Murphy (B), Spong, Moffatt and Short all in he wickets - enabling the Bury to run out winners by 75 runs.

Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 15w 5b 8lb 
for 7 wickets
32
215

(50.0 overs)
    
Neil Darby lbw Bell 49 3 1 1
Ben Carless lbw Goddard 29 4
Ross Dwyer b Goddard 2 1
Edward Palmer b Howell 11 2
Sam Kasoulis b Howell 0
Ross Murphy Not Out  57 5 1
Mark Moffett ct Guest 16 1 1
Dominic Spong b Afzar 19 2
Bernard Murphy  
Peter Short  
Steve Rider  

Hitchin II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gale9.013700.004.11
Afzar10.0233133.003.30
Guest10.0046146.004.60
Goddard6.0028214.004.67
Howell6.001326.502.17
Bell9.0145145.005.00

Hitchin II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13w 2b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
17
140 (40.0 overs)
     
Howell lbw Rider 28
Maylin lbw Moffett 4
Porter b Spong 39
Maylin b Murphy.R 0
Abdullah b Murphy.R 2
Bell st Darby B Rider 7
Holroyd ct Spong B Murphy.B 5
Guest ct Spong B Short 14
Goddard ct Dwyer b Short 4
Afzar Not Out  12
Gale b Spong 7

Hertingfordbury CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Moffett5.0028128.005.60
Ross Murphy10.0029214.502.90
Steve Rider10.051929.501.90
Bernard Murphy7.0025125.003.57
Peter Short5.001728.503.40
Dominic Spong3.001829.006.00

  • Umpire :
    John Rymer
  • Scorer :